@standard-schema/specv1.1.0, 15 Dec 2025
A family of specs for interoperable TypeScript
$ npm install @standard-schema/spec| Metric | @standard-schema/spec | runtypes | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weekly downloads | 80,710,923 | 186,342 | @standard-schema/spec 433.1x higher |
| 12-month download growth | +892% | -1% | @standard-schema/spec +893 pts |
| Gzip size | - | - | - |
| Minified size | - | - | - |
| Dependencies | 0 | 0 | Same |
| Unpacked size | 22 kB | 362 kB | @standard-schema/spec 16.4x smaller |
| Latest release | 1.1.0, 15 Dec 2025 | 7.0.5, 14 Aug 2026 | runtypes 8 months more recent |
| Releases, last 12 months | 1 | - | - |
| First published | 27 Sept 2024 | - | - |
| GitHub stars | 3,635 | 2,701 | @standard-schema/spec +35% |
| Open issues | 29 | 24 | @standard-schema/spec 5 more |
| Open pull requests | 13 | 1 | @standard-schema/spec 12 more |
| Contributors | 94 | - | - |
| Commits, last 52 weeks | 185 | 3 | @standard-schema/spec 61.7x higher |
| TypeScript types | Bundled | Bundled | Same |
| Module format | ESM + CommonJS | ESM + CommonJS | Same |
| Runtimes | - | - | - |
| License | MIT | MIT | Same |
Green marks the smaller size or the more recent release. Bold marks the higher count, with no judgement implied. Sizes are for the whole package per Bundlephobia. Growth compares the average of the last 4 weeks with the first 4 weeks of the 52-week series.
@standard-schema/spec80.7m latest weekruntypes186.3k latest week
Week of 23 Sept 2025Week of 15 Sept 2026
@standard-schema/spec
Major versions
- 1.0.027 Jan 2025
Last 5 releases
- 1.1.015 Dec 2025
- 1.0.027 Jan 2025
2 releases in total, 1 in the last 12 months
runtypes
Major versions
- -
Last 5 releases
- -
Release count not fetched
@standard-schema/spec
-
runtypes
-
@standard-schema/spec
-
runtypes
-
- Need no runtime dependenciesBoth
- Module formatBoth ESM + CommonJS
- Need TypeScript types in the package itselfBoth
- Need the more recent releaseruntypes (7.0.5 on 14 Aug 2026 vs 1.1.0 on 15 Dec 2025)
- Higher weekly npm downloads@standard-schema/spec (80.7m vs 186.3k)
Each line is generated from the data above.
- @standard-schema/spec vs json-schema-to-tsNo search data
- @standard-schema/spec vs io-tsNo search data
- io-ts vs runtypesNo search data
- json-schema-to-ts vs runtypesNo search data
@standard-schema/spec: @standard-schema/spec npm registry, @standard-schema/spec npm downloads, @standard-schema/spec GitHub, @standard-schema/spec jsDelivr. Data fetched 25 Sept 2026.
runtypes: runtypes npm registry, runtypes npm downloads, runtypes GitHub. Data fetched 25 Sept 2026.
Indexability: Indexed.