Skip to content
JS
Package category

Database clients and drivers

Drivers and clients for SQL and NoSQL databases.

672 packages5 comparisons

Packages compared

672 packages
PackageWeekly downloads12-month change52 weeksGzipLast releaseModuleTypesCategories
@morpho-org/bull-board-api
A Dashboard server API built on top of bull or bullmq.
2.4k---6 months ago
6.23.0
CommonJSBundledQueues and background jobs, Database clients and drivers
tangerine
Tangerine is the best Node.js drop-in replacement for dns.promises.Resolver using DNS over HTTPS ("DoH") via undici with built-in retries, timeouts, smart server rotation, AbortControllers, and caching support for multiple backends (with TTL and purge sup
2.4k+162%-6 months ago
2.1.3
CommonJSBundledCaching, Email
@morpho-org/bull-board-express
A Express.js server adapter for Bull-Board dashboard.
2.4k---6 months ago
6.23.0
CommonJSBundledQueues and background jobs, Database clients and drivers
@yawlabs/postgres-mcp
PostgreSQL MCP server, read-only by default: query, schema introspection, EXPLAIN plans, index advisor, and DBA health checks.
2.4k---1 day ago
0.13.6
ESM onlyBundledDatabase clients and drivers
pg-custom-types
Custom data types for node-postgres
2.4k+867%-9 years ago
3.0.0
CommonJSNoneDatabase clients and drivers
@morpho-org/bull-board-nestjs
A NestJS module for Bull-Board dashboard.
2.4k---6 months ago
6.23.0
CommonJSBundledQueues and background jobs, Database clients and drivers
foundationdb
Node.js bindings for the FoundationDB database
2.3k+546%-3 years ago
2.0.1
CommonJSBundledDatabase clients and drivers, Node.js utilities
ioredis-cache
A promise-based cache package for Nodejs using IORedis
2.3k-48%-3 months ago
3.0.0
CommonJSBundledCaching, Database clients and drivers
cabin
Cabin is the best self-hosted JavaScript and Node.js logging service.
2.3k+1%-1 year ago
14.0.0
CommonJSNoneLogging, HTTP servers and web frameworks
@acpr/rate-limit-postgresql
A PostgreSQL store for the `express-rate-limit` middleware
2.3k---2 years ago
1.4.1
ESM + CommonJSBundledDatabase clients and drivers, Security
pg-large-object
Large object support for PostgreSQL clients (node-postgres)
2.2k-37%-9 years ago
2.0.0
CommonJSNoneDatabase clients and drivers
@pgsql/semantics
AST-derived semantic facts for PostgreSQL statements: what each statement creates, references, and touches
2.2k---7 days ago
18.1.9
ESM + CommonJSBundledDatabase clients and drivers
mysql-import
Import .sql into a MySQL database with Node.
2.2k-24%--
5.0.26
CommonJSNoneDatabase clients and drivers
@upstash/query
Secondary indexing for Redis
2.2k---2 years ago
0.0.2
CommonJSBundledDatabase clients and drivers
liteque
A sqlite-based job queue for Node.js
2.2k+207%-25 days ago
0.9.1
ESM onlyBundledQueues and background jobs, Database clients and drivers
pg-transactional-outbox
A PostgreSQL based transactional outbox and inbox pattern implementation to support exactly once message processing (with at least once message delivery).
2.2k-5%--
0.6.5
CommonJSBundledDatabase clients and drivers, TypeScript tooling
@signaldb/core
SignalDB is a client-side database that provides a simple MongoDB-like interface to the data with first-class typescript support to achieve an optimistic UI. Data persistence can be achieved by using storage providers that store the data through a JSON in
2.2k---6 months ago
1.8.1
ESM + CommonJSBundledDatabase clients and drivers, TypeScript tooling
datascript
Immutable in-memory triplestore with Datalog queries
2.2k+253%-1 month ago
1.8.1
CommonJSNoneDatabase clients and drivers
apollo-datasource-mongodb
Apollo data source for MongoDB
2.2k-10%-2 years ago
0.6.0
CommonJSBundledDatabase clients and drivers, GraphQL
@vitest-agent/plugin
Vitest plugin for the vitest-agent ecosystem: owns persistence, classification, baselines, trends, and dispatches rendering to a configurable reporter.
2.2k---today
4.1.7
ESM onlyBundledTesting, Database clients and drivers
graphile-scoped-introspection
Opt-in schema-scoped PostgreSQL introspection for Graphile
2.1k---
0.4.3
ESM + CommonJSBundledDatabase clients and drivers
vuexfire
Firestore binding for Vuex
2.1k-53%-5 years ago
3.2.5
ESM + CommonJSBundledState management, Database clients and drivers
@happyvertical/smrt-app-runtime
Validated local, self-hosted, and cloud runtime composition for s-m-r-t applications
2.1k---7 days ago
0.51.10
ESM onlyBundledDatabase clients and drivers, Svelte
orez
PGlite-powered zero-sync development backend. No Docker required.
2.1k--4 days ago
0.16.19
ESM onlyBundledDatabase clients and drivers
typed-mongo
A minimal, strongly-typed wrapper for the MongoDB Node.js driver.
2.1k+1366%-11 months ago
0.0.7
ESM + CommonJSBundledDatabase clients and drivers, TypeScript tooling
pg-range
node-postgres plugin to parse range columns
2.1k-20%-3 years ago
1.1.2
CommonJSBundledDatabase clients and drivers
@socket.io/mongo-emitter
The Socket.IO MongoDB emitter, allowing to communicate with a group of Socket.IO servers from another Node.js process
2.1k---3 years ago
0.2.0
CommonJSBundledDatabase clients and drivers, WebSockets and realtime
mongo-url-parser
parse mongodb connection strings.
2.1k+69%--
1.0.2
CommonJSNoneDatabase clients and drivers
@getworkbench/fastify
Fastify adapter for Workbench — modern BullMQ dashboard, drop-in alternative to `@bull-board/fastify`.
2k---3 months ago
0.9.1
ESM onlyBundledQueues and background jobs, Database clients and drivers
triviumdb
AI-native embedded database: Vector + Graph + Relational in one file
2k--15 days ago
0.8.8
CommonJSBundledDatabase clients and drivers
wio.db
Gözle okunabilir database modülü.
2k-35%-4 years ago
4.0.22
CommonJSBundledDatabase clients and drivers
cmdparser
Command parser with support for completers.
2k-4%-3 years ago
0.1.0
CommonJSNoneParsers and serialisers, Database clients and drivers
mongoku
[![CI](https://github.com/huggingface/Mongoku/actions/workflows/ci.yml/badge.svg)](https://github.com/huggingface/Mongoku/actions/workflows/ci.yml)
2k+301%-18 days ago
2.11.3
ESM onlyNoneDatabase clients and drivers
sybase
A simple node.js wrapper around a java/jconnect app that provides easy access to Sybase Databases without having to install odbc or freetds.
2k-85%-5 years ago
1.2.3
CommonJSNoneDatabase clients and drivers
nuxt-ssr-cache
Cache middleware for nuxt's SSR rendering.
2k-9%-6 years ago
1.5.2
CommonJSNoneVue, Database clients and drivers
duckdb-lambda-x86
DuckDB Node.js package optimzed for usage in Amazon Linux 2-based environments, such as Lambda (x86 architecture)
1.9k-13%-11 months ago
1.4.1
CommonJSBundledCloud SDKs, Database clients and drivers
@pgsql/lint
Source-level SQL/PL/pgSQL convention linter: fully-qualified references, no search_path, no dynamic SQL, with ESLint-style inline waivers. Pure AST, no database.
1.9k---7 days ago
18.2.8
ESM + CommonJSBundledLinting and formatting, Database clients and drivers
sql-fixtures
Populate a SQL database with fixture data
1.9k-23%--
1.0.4
CommonJSNoneDatabase clients and drivers
simple-json-db
A simple, no-frills, JSON storage engine for Node.JS
1.9k-16%-4 years ago
2.0.0
CommonJSBundledDatabase clients and drivers
y-mongodb-provider
MongoDB database adapter for Yjs
1.9k+22%-1 year ago
0.2.1
ESM + CommonJSBundledDatabase clients and drivers
pg-ipc
IPC over PostgreSQL LISTEN/NOTIFY/UNLISTEN exposed as an EventEmitter
1.9k+49%--
1.0.5
CommonJSNoneDatabase clients and drivers
sql.js-fts5
SQLite library with support for opening and writing databases, prepared statements, and more. This SQLite library is in pure javascript (compiled with emscripten).
1.9k+3444%-5 years ago
1.4.0
CommonJSNoneDatabase clients and drivers
@blinkdotnew/sdk
Blink TypeScript SDK for client-side applications - Zero-boilerplate CRUD + auth + AI + analytics + notifications for modern SaaS/AI apps
1.8k---1 month ago
2.9.0
ESM + CommonJSBundledAuthentication and authorisation, Database clients and drivers
ajoq
[![Github Build Status][github-image]][github-url] [![NPM version][npm-image]][npm-url] [![Downloads][downloads-image]][npm-url] [![Snyk][snyk-image]][snyk-url]
1.8k-42%-28 days ago
0.1.188
ESM + CommonJSBundledDatabase clients and drivers
cypress-postgres
Query postgres db via Cypress
1.8k-43%--
1.1.1
CommonJSNoneDatabase clients and drivers
groupmq
Per-group FIFO queue on Redis with visibility timeouts and retries.
1.8k+351%-9 months ago
1.1.0
ESM + CommonJSBundledDatabase clients and drivers, Queues and background jobs
@venusprotocol/oracle
Venus Protocol Price Oracle
1.8k---2 months ago
2.16.0
-NoneBlockchain and Web3, Database clients and drivers
redis-smq-common
Provides essential components and utilities shared across RedisSMQ packages.
1.8k-6%-5 months ago
10.1.2
ESM + CommonJSBundledQueues and background jobs, Database clients and drivers
@twin.org/background-task-service
Provides a storage-backed service for creating, managing, and executing background tasks
1.8k---9 days ago
0.10.0
ESM onlyBundledBlockchain and Web3, Database clients and drivers
then-redis
Promise-based Redis client
1.7k+17%-10 years ago
2.0.1
CommonJSNoneDatabase clients and drivers

12-month change compares the average of the last 4 weeks of downloads with the first 4 weeks of the 52-week series. Gzip size is for the whole package, as measured by Bundlephobia. "-" means the value has not been fetched.

  • @morpho-org/bull-board-apiA Dashboard server API built on top of bull or bullmq.
  • tangerineTangerine is the best Node.js drop-in replacement for dns.promises.Resolver using DNS over HTTPS ("DoH") via undici with built-in retries, timeouts, smart server rotation, AbortControllers, and caching support for multiple backends (with TTL and purge sup
  • @morpho-org/bull-board-expressA Express.js server adapter for Bull-Board dashboard.
  • @yawlabs/postgres-mcpPostgreSQL MCP server, read-only by default: query, schema introspection, EXPLAIN plans, index advisor, and DBA health checks.
  • pg-custom-typesCustom data types for node-postgres
  • @morpho-org/bull-board-nestjsA NestJS module for Bull-Board dashboard.
  • foundationdbNode.js bindings for the FoundationDB database
  • ioredis-cacheA promise-based cache package for Nodejs using IORedis
  • cabinCabin is the best self-hosted JavaScript and Node.js logging service.
  • @acpr/rate-limit-postgresqlA PostgreSQL store for the `express-rate-limit` middleware
  • pg-large-objectLarge object support for PostgreSQL clients (node-postgres)
  • @pgsql/semanticsAST-derived semantic facts for PostgreSQL statements: what each statement creates, references, and touches
  • mysql-importImport .sql into a MySQL database with Node.
  • @upstash/querySecondary indexing for Redis
  • litequeA sqlite-based job queue for Node.js
  • pg-transactional-outboxA PostgreSQL based transactional outbox and inbox pattern implementation to support exactly once message processing (with at least once message delivery).
  • @signaldb/coreSignalDB is a client-side database that provides a simple MongoDB-like interface to the data with first-class typescript support to achieve an optimistic UI. Data persistence can be achieved by using storage providers that store the data through a JSON in
  • datascriptImmutable in-memory triplestore with Datalog queries
  • apollo-datasource-mongodbApollo data source for MongoDB
  • @vitest-agent/pluginVitest plugin for the vitest-agent ecosystem: owns persistence, classification, baselines, trends, and dispatches rendering to a configurable reporter.
  • graphile-scoped-introspectionOpt-in schema-scoped PostgreSQL introspection for Graphile
  • vuexfireFirestore binding for Vuex
  • @happyvertical/smrt-app-runtimeValidated local, self-hosted, and cloud runtime composition for s-m-r-t applications
  • orezPGlite-powered zero-sync development backend. No Docker required.
  • typed-mongoA minimal, strongly-typed wrapper for the MongoDB Node.js driver.
  • pg-rangenode-postgres plugin to parse range columns
  • @socket.io/mongo-emitterThe Socket.IO MongoDB emitter, allowing to communicate with a group of Socket.IO servers from another Node.js process
  • mongo-url-parserparse mongodb connection strings.
  • @getworkbench/fastifyFastify adapter for Workbench — modern BullMQ dashboard, drop-in alternative to `@bull-board/fastify`.
  • triviumdbAI-native embedded database: Vector + Graph + Relational in one file
  • wio.dbGözle okunabilir database modülü.
  • cmdparserCommand parser with support for completers.
  • mongoku[![CI](https://github.com/huggingface/Mongoku/actions/workflows/ci.yml/badge.svg)](https://github.com/huggingface/Mongoku/actions/workflows/ci.yml)
  • sybaseA simple node.js wrapper around a java/jconnect app that provides easy access to Sybase Databases without having to install odbc or freetds.
  • nuxt-ssr-cacheCache middleware for nuxt's SSR rendering.
  • duckdb-lambda-x86DuckDB Node.js package optimzed for usage in Amazon Linux 2-based environments, such as Lambda (x86 architecture)
  • @pgsql/lintSource-level SQL/PL/pgSQL convention linter: fully-qualified references, no search_path, no dynamic SQL, with ESLint-style inline waivers. Pure AST, no database.
  • sql-fixturesPopulate a SQL database with fixture data
  • simple-json-dbA simple, no-frills, JSON storage engine for Node.JS
  • y-mongodb-providerMongoDB database adapter for Yjs
  • pg-ipcIPC over PostgreSQL LISTEN/NOTIFY/UNLISTEN exposed as an EventEmitter
  • sql.js-fts5SQLite library with support for opening and writing databases, prepared statements, and more. This SQLite library is in pure javascript (compiled with emscripten).
  • @blinkdotnew/sdkBlink TypeScript SDK for client-side applications - Zero-boilerplate CRUD + auth + AI + analytics + notifications for modern SaaS/AI apps
  • ajoq[![Github Build Status][github-image]][github-url] [![NPM version][npm-image]][npm-url] [![Downloads][downloads-image]][npm-url] [![Snyk][snyk-image]][snyk-url]
  • cypress-postgresQuery postgres db via Cypress
  • groupmqPer-group FIFO queue on Redis with visibility timeouts and retries.
  • @venusprotocol/oracleVenus Protocol Price Oracle
  • redis-smq-commonProvides essential components and utilities shared across RedisSMQ packages.
  • @twin.org/background-task-serviceProvides a storage-backed service for creating, managing, and executing background tasks
  • then-redisPromise-based Redis client