Skip to content
JS
Package category

Image processing

Resize, convert, compress and analyse images.

416 packages17 comparisons

Packages compared

416 packages
PackageWeekly downloads12-month change52 weeksGzipLast releaseModuleTypesCategories
react-images-uploading
The simple images uploader applied Render Props pattern. This approach allows you to fully control UI component and behaviours.
28.5k-12%-4 years ago
3.1.7
CommonJSBundledTypeScript tooling, React
jsplumb
Visual connectivity for webapps
28.4k+11%--
2.15.6
CommonJSBundledImage processing, Static site generators and meta-frameworks
ngx-image-compress
Angular utility for compressing images to a satisfying size, that you can choose
28.1k+14%-7 months ago
18.1.7
ESM + CommonJSBundledCompression and archives, Angular
recharts-to-png
This package converts any HTML element to an image.
28k+86%-1 month ago
3.0.2
ESM + CommonJSBundledReact, TypeScript tooling
tui-image-editor
TOAST UI ImageEditor
27k+34%-4 years ago
3.15.3
CommonJSNoneImage processing, 3D, WebGL and game engines
exif
A node.js library to extract Exif metadata from images.
26.3k+68%-10 years ago
0.6.0
CommonJSNoneImage processing
simple-parallax-js
simpleParallax.js is a lightweight and easy-to-use JS library that adds parallax animations to any image.
25.1k+268%--
7.0.0
ESM + CommonJSBundledAnimation, UI component libraries
uploadcare-widget
Uploadcare Widget: file uploader.
24.4k+23%-5 months ago
3.24.0
CommonJSNoneImage processing, Files and file systems
react-svg-worldmap
A pure react component to draw a map of world countries. Simple. Free.
24k+220%-5 months ago
2.0.2
ESM + CommonJSBundledReact, Image processing
tiptap-extension-resizable-image
Resizable image extension for Tiptap
23.5k+665%-8 months ago
2.1.0
ESM + CommonJSBundledRich text and code editors, Image processing
@editorjs/simple-image
SimpleImage Tool for Editor.js
23.5k---2 years ago
1.6.0
ESM + CommonJSNoneImage processing, Cloud SDKs
react-native-svg-asset-plugin
Asset plugin for importing SVG images in React Native
23.4k-37%-7 months ago
0.6.1
CommonJSNoneReact, Image processing
super-animejs
JavaScript animation engine
23k-9%-7 years ago
3.1.0
ESM + CommonJSNoneAnimation, Image processing
@napi-rs/image-linux-x64-musl
Image processing library
22.2k---8 days ago
1.15.0
CommonJSNoneImage processing
@swimlane/ngx-graph
Graph visualization for angular
22.1k---1 month ago
13.0.0
ESM onlyBundledCharts and data visualisation, Angular
react-svg-pan-zoom
A React component that adds pan and zoom features to SVG
22k-72%-2 years ago
3.13.1
ESM + CommonJSNoneReact, Image processing
save-svg-as-png
Convert a browser SVG to PNG or dataUri
21.8k-15%-6 years ago
1.4.17
CommonJSNoneImage processing
@poppanator/sveltekit-svg
Import SVG files as Svelte components
21.7k---1 month ago
7.0.1
ESM onlyBundledBundler plugins and loaders, Svelte
cropper
A simple jQuery image cropping plugin.
21.6k+42%-6 years ago
4.1.0
ESM + CommonJSNoneImage processing
image-conversion
A simple and easy-to-use JS image convert tools, which can specify size to compress the image.
20.2k+113%-6 years ago
2.1.1
CommonJSNoneCompression and archives, Image processing
@napi-rs/image-linux-arm64-gnu
Image processing library
20.1k---8 days ago
1.15.0
CommonJSNoneImage processing
react-inner-image-zoom
A React component for magnifying an image within its parent container 🔎
19.9k-5%-14 days ago
4.0.2
ESM + CommonJSBundledPayments and commerce, React
@antv/x6-react-components
React components for building x6 editors
18.5k---1 year ago
2.0.9
ESM + CommonJSBundledImage processing
starlight-image-zoom
Starlight plugin adding zoom capabilities to your documentation images.
18.1k+314%-22 days ago
0.16.0
ESM onlyNoneDocumentation tooling, Image processing
react-render-image
Render an image in React.
17.7k+52%-6 years ago
3.0.1
ESM + CommonJSBundledReact, Image processing
image-to-pdf
A simple image to PDF converter
17k+145%-1 year ago
3.0.2
ESM + CommonJSBundledPDF and documents, Image processing
jquery-mapael
jQuery Mapael is a jQuery plugin based on raphael.js that allows you to display dynamic vector maps.
16.9k-29%-8 years ago
2.2.0
CommonJSNoneCharts and data visualisation, Image processing
@napi-rs/image-win32-x64-msvc
Image processing library
15.4k---8 days ago
1.15.0
CommonJSNoneImage processing
@antv/x6-common
Basic toolkit for X6
15k---2 years ago
2.0.17
ESM + CommonJSBundledImage processing
imageinfo
A node.js package that returns information about an image or flash file such as type, dimensions etc.
15k+1%-15 years ago
1.0.4
CommonJSNoneImage processing
vite-plugin-react-rich-svg
Seamless SVG loader with versatile import options! (Such as React component, dataURI and raw html code)
15k+242%-20 days ago
1.4.1
ESM onlyBundledBundler plugins and loaders, Linting and formatting
@napi-rs/image-darwin-arm64
Image processing library
14.4k---8 days ago
1.15.0
CommonJSNoneImage processing
changedpi
Quickly change the dpi for an image without re enconding
14.2k+32%-7 years ago
1.0.4
CommonJSNoneImage processing
compress.js
A client side JavaScript image compression library
14.2k+48%-2 years ago
2.1.2
ESM onlyNoneImage processing
@napi-rs/image-darwin-x64
Image processing library
14.2k---8 days ago
1.15.0
CommonJSNoneImage processing
zpl-image
A pure javascript module that converts PNG, JPEG, and GIF to Z64-encoded GRF bitmaps for use with ZPL.
14.2k+209%-10 months ago
0.3.0
CommonJSNoneImage processing
external-svg-loader
Plug 'n play external SVG loader
14.1k+13%--
1.7.1
CommonJSNoneCSS-in-JS and styling, Image processing
next-image-export-optimizer
Optimizes all static images for Next.js static HTML export functionality
14k+178%-22 days ago
1.21.1
ESM + CommonJSBundledStatic site generators and meta-frameworks, React
@napi-rs/image-wasm32-wasi
Image processing library
13.9k---8 days ago
1.15.0
ESM + CommonJSBundledImage processing
remark-images
remark plugin to add a simpler image syntax
13.6k+33%-2 years ago
4.1.0
ESM onlyBundledMarkdown, React
@napi-rs/image-win32-arm64-msvc
Image processing library
13.3k---8 days ago
1.15.0
CommonJSNoneImage processing
uploadcare-widget-tab-effects
Effects Tab for Uploadcare Widget. Edit images in desktop and mobile browsers.
13.1k+72%-3 years ago
1.7.2
ESM + CommonJSNoneImage processing, Rich text and code editors
@cld-apis/utils
Cloudinary constants and helpers for transformations
13k---4 years ago
0.2.0
ESM + CommonJSBundledVideo and audio, Image processing
@discourse/resize
Wasm image resize methods supporting the browser and V8 environments. Repackaged from Squoosh App.
12.9k---4 months ago
2.1.1
ESM onlyBundledImage processing
@discourse/jpeg
Wasm jpeg encoder and decoder supporting the browser. Repackaged from Squoosh App.
12.9k---4 months ago
1.6.0
ESM onlyBundledImage processing
@discourse/gif
Wasm GIF decoder supporting the browser. Decode GIF images to ImageData.
12.9k---4 months ago
1.0.0
ESM onlyBundledImage processing
@discourse/webp
Wasm webp encoder and decoder supporting the browser. Repackaged from Squoosh App.
12.8k---4 months ago
1.5.0
ESM onlyBundledImage processing
@discourse/png
Wasm png encoder and decoder supporting the browser. Repackaged from Squoosh App.
12.6k---4 months ago
3.1.1
ESM onlyBundledImage processing
jarallax
Smooth parallax scrolling effect for background images, videos and inline elements. Code in pure JavaScript with NO dependencies + jQuery supported. Youtube, Vimeo and Local Videos parallax supported.
12.4k-2%-1 month ago
3.1.0
ESM + CommonJSBundledVideo and audio, Image processing
react-lasso-select
A responsive react tool for marking irregular areas in images (lasso / free select)
12k+1657%-8 months ago
2.0.3
ESM onlyBundledReact, Image processing

12-month change compares the average of the last 4 weeks of downloads with the first 4 weeks of the 52-week series. Gzip size is for the whole package, as measured by Bundlephobia. "-" means the value has not been fetched.